Privacy Policy

September 2020

The privacy of personal information is an important part of KYE’s operations. The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies to organizations that collect, use, and disclose personal information as part of their business. KYE has therefore developed the following Privacy Policy to ensure that KYE employees and its representatives help us maintain our continuing commitment to privacy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

  • It does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization (for example, it does not include a physician’s office phone number), or information contained in public records.
  • It does include personal email addresses, credit card information, ID numbers and so on.

Physician Data

KYE collects certain personal information from physicians, including personal phone numbers and other personal contact information, and comments regarding the physician’s practice, preferences, and feedback about products.

Patient Support Programs (PSP)

KYE or its representatives may collect information to provide certain services within a PSP. Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity may be deduced. The personal information we require will include some or all the following, depending which of services you are using within a PSP:

  • Patient name
  • Mailing address
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (home and/or cell)
  • Prescription drug(s) used
  • Health care professional’s name and contact information
  • Pharmacy at which the drug is dispensed
  • Drug insurer information or benefit carrier information (if applicable)
  • Spousal insurance information, name mailing address, date of birth
  • Income and information about dependents
  • Medical history
  • Advocate information (an advocate is a person you have authorized to act on your behalf)

PSPs are programs that require additional patient information and consent to enroll the patient in the program and to potentially provide financial assistance or, in certain situations, compassionate use product to that individual patient. These solutions often allow customized financial support for each patient. If you enroll in a KYE PSP, you will be required to accept that program’s Terms and Conditions. These programs may involve communications with patients (via phone, SMS (i.e., text message), or email). Any personal information or personal health information provided for the PSP will be used solely to support the program services. As described below, KYE or its representatives take steps, aligned with industry best practices, to ensure the security of your information; however, it is impossible to guarantee the security of that information. By using our services, you agree to the inherent risks associated with email transmissions and other forms of communication.

Customer Service

If you contact our customer service team, we will ask you for information required only to answer your question or concern. This information may include your name, phone number and/or email address. We will retain this information to personalize your experience with us and better assist you the next time you contact us.

Google Analytics/Cookies

KYE collects usage information and traffic data on our websites by using Google Analytics. To learn more about Google Analytics please visit their website: http://www.google.com/analytics

Who is Responsible for the Protection of Personal Information Held by KYE?

The KYE Privacy Officer is ultimately accountable for KYE’s policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. Complaints and inquiries received from individuals about the Privacy Policy should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@kyepharma.com.

However, all KYE employees who collect, maintain, and/or use personal information are responsible for ensuring that these activities are carried out in accordance with this Privacy Policy and relevant procedures.

Requirements under the Privacy Policy:

KYE is committed to meeting the following requirements, unless there is an exemption under legislation:

  • Accountability.

KYE is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer to be accountable for KYE’s compliance.

  • Informed Consent.

The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal information. The individual must reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed. Consent may be express or implied. KYE generally seeks express consent when the information is considered sensitive. Implied consent is acceptable only where the information is not sensitive, the intended use or disclosure is obvious from the context, and KYE can assume that the individual is aware of and consents to the use or disclosure.

• Identifying Purpose.

The key operating principle of PIPEDA is “informed consent”. Therefore, the purposes for which personal information is collected must be identified at or before the time personal information is collected from an individual. Purposes could include: to contact you, to fill product orders, to note your preferences and feedback about our products, to better respond to your inquiries.

  • Limiting Collection.

Collection of personal information must be limited to what is reasonably necessary for the original purposes identified.

  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention.

Personal information must not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. This means that if you want to use personal information for a new purpose that was not explained to the individual, you must obtain consent for that new purpose. “Disclosure” means providing personal information to a person or organization other than KYE. Personal information can be retained only if necessary, to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

  • Accuracy.

Personal information must be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  • Safeguards.

Personal information must be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The more sensitive the information, the greater the safeguards.

  • Openness.

KYE’s Website Privacy Policy is available at www.kyepharma.com. If an individual has a question that is not covered by that Policy, he or she may contact the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@kyepharma.com or by calling 1.888.822.7126.

  • Individual Access.

KYE has a responsibility to ensure individuals have access to their personal information. Upon request, an individual must be informed by KYE of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and be given access to it. The individual may request that the information be corrected or amended; KYE will do so wherever reasonable.

Phone #: 1.888.822.7126