Privacy Policy

September 2020

The privacy of personal information is an important part of KYE’s operations. The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies to organizations that collect, use, and disclose personal information as part of their business. KYE has therefore developed the following Privacy Policy to ensure that KYE employees and its representatives help us maintain our continuing commitment to privacy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

  • It does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization (for example, it does not include a physician’s office phone number), or information contained in public records.
  • It does include personal email addresses, credit card information, ID numbers and so on.

Physician Data

KYE collects certain personal information from physicians, including personal phone numbers and other personal contact information, and comments regarding the physician’s practice, preferences, and feedback about products.

Patient Support Programs (PSP)

KYE or its representatives may collect information to provide certain services within a PSP. Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity may be deduced. The personal information we require will include some or all the following, depending which of services you are using within a PSP:

  • Patient name
  • Mailing address
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (home and/or cell)
  • Prescription drug(s) used
  • Health care professional’s name and contact information
  • Pharmacy at which the drug is dispensed
  • Drug insurer information or benefit carrier information (if applicable)
  • Spousal insurance information, name mailing address, date of birth
  • Income and information about dependents
  • Medical history
  • Advocate information (an advocate is a person you have authorized to act on your behalf)

PSPs are programs that require additional patient information and consent to enroll the patient in the program and to potentially provide financial assistance or, in certain situations, compassionate use product to that individual patient. These solutions often allow customized financial support for each patient. If you enroll in a KYE PSP, you will be required to accept that program’s Terms and Conditions. These programs may involve communications with patients (via phone, SMS (i.e., text message), or email). Any personal information or personal health information provided for the PSP will be used solely to support the program services. As described below, KYE or its representatives take steps, aligned with industry best practices, to ensure the security of your information; however, it is impossible to guarantee the security of that information. By using our services, you agree to the inherent risks associated with email transmissions and other forms of communication.

Customer Service

If you contact our customer service team, we will ask you for information required only to answer your question or concern. This information may include your name, phone number and/or email address. We will retain this information to personalize your experience with us and better assist you the next time you contact us.

Google Analytics/Cookies

KYE collects usage information and traffic data on our websites by using Google Analytics. To learn more about Google Analytics please visit their website: http://www.google.com/analytics

Who is Responsible for the Protection of Personal Information Held by KYE?

The KYE Privacy Officer is ultimately accountable for KYE’s policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. Complaints and inquiries received from individuals about the Privacy Policy should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@kyepharma.com.

However, all KYE employees who collect, maintain, and/or use personal information are responsible for ensuring that these activities are carried out in accordance with this Privacy Policy and relevant procedures.

Requirements under the Privacy Policy:

KYE is committed to meeting the following requirements, unless there is an exemption under legislation:

  • Accountability.

KYE is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer to be accountable for KYE’s compliance.

  • Informed Consent.

The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal information. The individual must reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed. Consent may be express or implied. KYE generally seeks express consent when the information is considered sensitive. Implied consent is acceptable only where the information is not sensitive, the intended use or disclosure is obvious from the context, and KYE can assume that the individual is aware of and consents to the use or disclosure.

• Identifying Purpose.

The key operating principle of PIPEDA is “informed consent”. Therefore, the purposes for which personal information is collected must be identified at or before the time personal information is collected from an individual. Purposes could include: to contact you, to fill product orders, to note your preferences and feedback about our products, to better respond to your inquiries.

  • Limiting Collection.

Collection of personal information must be limited to what is reasonably necessary for the original purposes identified.

  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention.

Personal information must not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. This means that if you want to use personal information for a new purpose that was not explained to the individual, you must obtain consent for that new purpose. “Disclosure” means providing personal information to a person or organization other than KYE. Personal information can be retained only if necessary, to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

  • Accuracy.

Personal information must be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  • Safeguards.

Personal information must be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The more sensitive the information, the greater the safeguards.

  • Openness.

KYE’s Website Privacy Policy is available at www.kyepharma.com. If an individual has a question that is not covered by that Policy, he or she may contact the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@kyepharma.com or by calling 1.888.822.7126.

  • Individual Access.

KYE has a responsibility to ensure individuals have access to their personal information. Upon request, an individual must be informed by KYE of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and be given access to it. The individual may request that the information be corrected or amended; KYE will do so wherever reasonable.

Phone #: 1.888.822.7126 

Politique de protection des renseignements personnels

Septembre 2020

KYE accorde une haute importance à la protection des renseignements personnels dans ses activités. La Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (LPRPDE) s’applique aux entreprises qui collectent, utilisent et communiquent des renseignements personnels dans le cadre de leurs activités. KYE a donc rédigé la présente Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels afin de s’assurer que ses employés et ses représentants s’engagent à garantir la protection des renseignements personnels.

Qu’est-ce que les renseignements personnels?

Les renseignements personnels sont des données permettant d’identifier un individu.

  • Ces renseignements ne comprennent pas les coordonnées d’affaires d’un employé, comme son nom, son titre, son adresse et son numéro de téléphone professionnels (p. ex. le numéro de téléphone du cabinet d’un médecin), ni les renseignements contenus dans les archives publiques.
  • Ils comprennent notamment l’adresse de courriel personnelle, les données de carte de crédit et les numéros d’identification.

Données sur les médecins

KYE collecte certains renseignements personnels sur les médecins, y compris leurs coordonnées personnelles, comme leur numéro de téléphone personnel, ainsi que leur avis sur des produits et des commentaires sur leur cabinet et leurs préférences.

Programmes de soutien aux patients (PSP)

KYE ou ses représentants peuvent collecter des renseignements dans le but de fournir certains services dans le cadre d’un PSP. Vos renseignements personnels sont des renseignements permettant de vous identifier ou de déduire votre identité. Les renseignements personnels dont nous avons besoin comprennent certains des renseignements cidessous, ou la totalité, selon les services que vous utilisez dans le cadre du PSP :

  • nom du patient,
  • adresse postale,
  • date de naissance,
  • adresse de courriel,
  • numéro de téléphone (domicile et/ou cellulaire),
  • médicament(s) sur ordonnance utilisé(s),
  • nom et coordonnées du professionnel de la santé,
  • pharmacie qui délivre le(s) médicament(s),
  • renseignements sur l’assurance maladie ou le bénéficiaire de l’assurance (s’il y a lieu),
  • renseignements sur l’assurance du/de la conjoint(e) ainsi que son nom, son adresse et sa date de naissance,
  • revenus et renseignements sur les personnes à charge,
  • antécédents médicaux,
  • renseignements sur votre mandataire (personne à qui vous avez donné l’autorisation d’agir en votre nom).

Les PSP sont des programmes pour lesquels des renseignements complémentaires sur le patient sont nécessaires; le consentement du patient à participer au programme et éventuellement à obtenir une aide financière ou, dans certaines situations, à accorder au patient un accès compassionnel à un produit est également requis. Ainsi, il est possible d’offrir un soutien financier personnalisé à chaque patient. Si vous vous inscrivez à un PSP de KYE, vous devrez accepter les conditions de ce programme. Dans le cadre d’un PSP, il peut être nécessaire de communiquer avec le patient par différents moyens (téléphone, message-texte [SMS] ou courriel). Tous les renseignements personnels ou tous les renseignements personnels sur la santé fournis pour le PSP seront utilisés aux seules fins des services du programme. Comme il est expliqué ci-après, KYE et ses représentants prennent des mesures conformes aux meilleures pratiques de l’industrie pour assurer la sécurité de vos renseignements; cependant, il n’est pas possible de garantir qu’il n’existe aucun risque. En utilisant nos services, vous reconnaissez les risques inhérents relatifs aux transmissions par courriel et par d’autres moyens de communication.

Service à la clientèle

Si vous communiquez avec notre service à la clientèle, le personnel vous demandera de fournir uniquement les renseignements nécessaires pour répondre à votre question ou à vos préoccupations. Ces renseignements comprennent notamment votre nom, votre numéro de téléphone et/ou votre adresse de courriel. Nous conserverons ces renseignements afin d’améliorer votre expérience avec nous et de vous offrir une aide personnalisée la prochaine fois que vous communiquerez avec nous.

Google Analytics et témoins

KYE utilise Google Analytics pour collecter des renseignements sur l’utilisation de ses sites Web, ainsi que des données de trafic. Pour en savoir plus sur Google Analytics, consultez le site Web correspondant : http://www.google.com/analytics

Qui est responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels détenus par KYE?

Le Responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels de KYE est la seule personne chargée d’appliquer les politiques et pratiques de KYE en ce qui concerne la gestion des renseignements personnels. Les réclamations et demandes au sujet de la Politique de protection des renseignements personnels doivent être envoyées au Responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels à l’adresse suivante : privacyofficer@kyepharma.com.

Toutefois, tous les employés de KYE qui collectent, gèrent et/ou utilisent des renseignements personnels doivent s’assurer que ces activités sont effectuées conformément à la Politique de protection des renseignements personnels et aux procédures applicables.

Exigences imposées par la Politique de protection des renseignements personnels :

KYE s’engage à respecter les exigences suivantes, sauf si la loi l’en dispense :

  • Responsabilité.

KYE est responsable des renseignements personnels dont elle a la gestion et a nommé un Responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels qui est chargé de rendre des comptes sur la conformité de KYE.

  • Consentement éclairé.

Toute personne doit être informée de la collecte, de l’utilisation et de la communication de ses renseignements personnels et y consentir. Elle doit raisonnablement comprendre la manière dont ses renseignements personnels seront utilisés ou communiqués. Le consentement peut être explicite ou implicite. En règle générale, KYE demande le consentement explicite lorsque les renseignements collectés sont sensibles. Le consentement implicite est acceptable uniquement lorsque les renseignements collectés ne sont pas sensibles, que leur utilisation ou communication prévue est évidente en contexte et que KYE peut démontrer que la personne sait que les renseignements seront utilisés ou communiqués, et qu’elle y consent.

  • Détermination des fins de la collecte de renseignements.

Le principe clé d’application de la LPRPDE est le « consentement éclairé ». Par conséquent, les fins auxquelles les renseignements personnels sont collectés doivent être déterminées avant la collecte des renseignements personnels auprès d’une personne, ou au moment de celle-ci. Les fins déterminées peuvent être les suivantes : communiquer avec vous, effectuer des commandes de produits, prendre note de vos préférences concernant les produits et de vos commentaires sur ceux-ci, mieux répondre à vos demandes.

  • Limitation de la collecte.

La collecte des renseignements personnels doit se limiter aux renseignements nécessaires aux fins initialement déterminées.

  • Limitation de l’utilisation, de la communication et de la conservation.

À moins que la personne concernée n’y consente ou que la loi ne l’exige, les renseignements personnels ne doivent être utilisés ou communiqués qu’aux fins auxquelles ils ont été recueillis. Cela signifie que si des renseignements personnels doivent être collectés à de nouvelles fins qui n’ont pas été expliquées à la personne concernée, le consentement de la personne doit être obtenu. « Communication » signifie transmettre les renseignements personnels à une personne ou une entreprise autre que KYE. Les renseignements personnels peuvent être conservés uniquement pour répondre aux fins auxquelles ils ont été collectés.

  • Exactitude.

Les renseignements personnels doivent être aussi exacts, complets et à jour que possible afin de satisfaire aux fins auxquelles ils sont destinés.

  • Mesures de sécurité.

Les renseignements personnels doivent être protégés au moyen de mesures de sécurité correspondant au degré de sensibilité des renseignements. Plus les renseignements sont sensibles, plus les mesures de sécurité doivent être strictes.

  • Transparence.

La Politique de protection des renseignements personnels de KYE est disponible à www.kyepharma.com. Si une personne souhaite poser une question qui n’est pas traitée dans cette politique, elle peut communiquer avec le Responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels par courriel à privacyofficer@kyepharma.com ou par téléphone au 1 888-822-7126.

  • Accès aux renseignements personnels.

KYE est responsable de s’assurer que les individus ont accès à leurs renseignements personnels. KYE doit informer toute personne qui en fait la demande de l’existence, de l’utilisation et de la communication de ses renseignements personnels et lui donner accès à ses renseignements. La personne peut demander à ce que ses renseignements soient corrigés ou modifiés; KYE procédera à leur correction ou modification dans la limite raisonnable.

Phone #: 1.888.822.7126